ENTERTAINMENT RESOURCES COMMUNITY 80's GEAR


The Primetime Emmys: 1989-1990

Outstanding Comedy Series -- Murphy Brown (CBS); Diane English and Joel Shukovsky, executive producers; Korby Siamis, consulting producer; Tom Seely, Norm Gunzenhouser, Russ Woody, Gary Dontzig, Steven Peterman, and Barnet Kellman, producers; Deborah Smith, coproducer.

Outstanding Drama Series -- L.A. Law (NBC); David E. Kelley, executive producer; Rick Wallace, co-executive producer; William M. Finkelstein, supervising producer; Elodie Keene and Michael M. Robin, producers; Alice West, coordinating producers; Robert M. Breech, coproducer.

Outstanding Miniseries -- Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (NBC); Michael Mann, executive producer; Richard Brams, co-executive producer; Christopher Canaan, Rose Schacht, and Ann Powell, supervising producers; Branko Lustig, producer; Mark Allen, coproducer.

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Program -- In Living Color (FOX); Keenan Ivory Wayans, executive producer; Kevin S. Bright, supervising producer; Tamara Rawitt, producer; Michael Petok, coproducer.

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Special -- Sammy Davis, Jr.'s 60th Anniversary Celebration (ABC); George Schlatter, producer; Jeff Margolis, Buz Kohan, Gary Necessary, and Maria Schlatter, coproducers.

Outstanding Informational Series -- Smithsonian World (PBS); Adrian Malone, executive producer; Sandra W. Bradley, producer.

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special -- (tie) Caroline? Hallmark Hall of Fame (CBS); Dan Enright, Les Alexander, and Don Enright, executive producers; Barbara Hiser and Joseph Broido, co-executive producers; Dorothea G. Petrie, producer.
and
The Incident, AT&T Presents (CBS) Robert Halmi, executive producer; Bill Brademan and Edwin Self, producers.

Outstanding Informational Special -- Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre, American Masters (PBS); Jac Venza and Susan Lacy, executive producers; Joan Kramer, David Heeley, and Joanne Woodward, producers.
and
Dance in America: Bob Fosse Steam Heat, Great Performances (PBS) Jac Venza, executive producer; Judy Kinberg, producer

Outstanding Children's Program -- A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story, The Magical World of Disney (NBC); Ted Field and Robert W. Cort, executive producers; Patricia Clifford and Kate Wright, co-executive producers; Richard L. O'Connor, producer.

Outstanding Animated Program -- The Simpsons (FOX); James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, and Sam Simon, executive producers; Richard Sakai, producer; Al Jean, Mike Reiss and Larina Jean Adamson, coproducers; Margot Pipkin, animation producer; Gabor Csupo, supervising animation director; David Silverman, director; John Swartzwelder, writer.

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts -- Aida, The Metropolitan Opera Presents (PBS); Peter Gelb, executive producers.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series -- Peter Falk, Columbo, The ABC Monday Mystery Movie (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series -- Patricia Wettig, Thirtysomething (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series -- Ted Danson, Cheers (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series -- Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special -- Hume Cronyn, Age-Old Friends (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special -- Barbara Hershey, A Killing in a Small Town (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- Jimmy Smits, L.A. Law (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Marg Helgenberger, China Beach (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special -- Vincent Gardenia, Age-Old Friends(HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special -- Eva Marie Saint, People Like Us (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series -- Alex Rocco, The Famous Teddy Z. (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy -- Bebe Neuwirth, Cheers (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Series -- Tracey Ullman, The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show (FOX)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series -- Jay Thomas, Murphy Brown (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series -- Swoosie Kurtz, Carol & Company (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series -- Patrick McGoohan, Columbo, The ABC Monday Mystery Movie (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series -- Viveca Lindfors, Life Goes On (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series -- (tie) Thomas Carter, Equal Justice (ABC)
and
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series -- (tie) Scott Winant, Thirtysomething (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series -- Michael Dinner, The Wonder Years (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special -- Joseph Sargent, Caroline? Hallmark Hall of Fame (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program -- Dwight Hemion, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series -- David E. Kelley, L.A. Law (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series -- Bob Brush. The Wonder Years (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special -- Terrence McNally, Andre's Mother, American Playhouse (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program -- (tie) Billy Crystal, Billy Crystal: Midnight Train To Moscow (HBO)
and
Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program -- (tie) James L. Brooks, Heide Perlman, Sam Simon, Jerry Belson, Marc Flanagan, Dinah Kirgo, Jay Kogen, Wallace Wolodarsky, Ian Praiser, Marilyn Suzanne Miller, and Tracy Ullman, The Tracy Ullman Show (Fox)

Thirteenth Annual ATAS Governors Award -- Leonard Goldenson

news american idol
info




Home   |   Help   |   Account Info   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map

Bookmark and Share
Powered by MacroMusic ™
Copyright © 2014 The '80s Server, a division of MacroMusic, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
music movies
80s