ENTERTAINMENT RESOURCES COMMUNITY 80's GEAR


The Primetime Emmys: 1986-1987

Outstanding Comedy Series -- The Golden Girls (NBC); Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas, and Susan Harris executive producers; Kathy Speer and Terry Grossman, producer; Mort Nathan, Barry Fanaro, Winifred Hervey, and Marsha Posner Williams, coproducers.

Outstanding Drama Series -- L.A. Law (NBC); Steven Bochco, executive producer; Gary Hoblit, co-executive producer; Terry Louise Fisher, supervising producer; Ellen S. Pressman, Scott Goldstein, producers; Phillip M. Goldfarb, coordinating producer.

Outstanding Miniseries -- A Year In The Life (NBC); Joshua Brand and John Falsey, executive producers; Stephen Cragg, producer.

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Program -- The 1987 Tony Awards (CBS); Don Mischer, executive producer; David J. Goldberg, producer.

Outstanding Informational Series -- (tie) Smithsonian World (PBS); Adrian Malone, executive producer; David Grubin, producer.
and
Unknown Chaplin, American Masters (PBS); Kevin Brownlow and David Gill, producers.

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special -- Promise, Hallmark Hall of Fame (CBS); Peter K. Duchow and James Garner, executive producers; Glenn Jordan, producer; Richard Friedenberg, coproducer.

Outstanding Informational Special -- Dance In America: Agnes, the Indomitable De Mille, Great Performances (PBS); Jac Venza, executive producer; Judy Kinberg, producer.

Outstanding Children's Program -- Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Hans My Hedgehog (NBC); Jim Henson, executive producer; Mark Shivas, producer.

Outstanding Animated Program -- Cathy (CBS); Lee Mendelson, executive producer; Bill Melendez, producer; Cathy Guisewite, writer; Evert Brown, director.

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts -- Vladimir Horowitz: The Last Romantic (PBS); Peter Gelb, executive producer; Susan Froemke, producer; Vladimir Horowitz, star.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series -- Bruce Willis, Moonlighting (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series -- Sharon Gless, Cagney & Lacey (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series -- Michael J. Fox, Family Ties (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series -- Rue McClanahan, The Golden Girls (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special -- James Woods, Promise, Hallmark Hall of Fame (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special -- Gena Rowlands, The Betty Ford Story (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- John Hillerman, Magnum P.I. (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Bonnie Bartlett, St. Elsewhere (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special -- Dabney Coleman, Sworn To Silence(ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special -- Piper Laurie, Promise, Hallmark Hall of Fame (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series -- John Larroquette, Night Court (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy -- Jackee Harry, 227 (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Series -- Robin Williams, A Carol Burnett Special: Carol, Carl, Whoopi & Robin (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performer In A Comedy Series -- John Cleese, Cheers (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Performer In A Drama Series -- Alfre Woodard, L.A. Law (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series -- Gregory Hoblit, L.A. Law (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series -- Terry Hughes, The Golden Girls (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special -- Glenn Jordan, Promise, Hallmark Hall of Fame (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program -- Don Mischer, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series -- Steven Bochco and Terry Louise Fisher. L.A. Law (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series -- Gary David Goldberg and Alan Uger. Family Ties (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special -- Richard Friedenberg, teleplay; Kenneth Blackwell, Tennyson Flowers, and Richard Friedenberg, story. Promise, Hallmark Hall of Fame (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program -- David Letterman, Steve O'Donnell, Gerard Mulligan, Sandy Frank, Joe Toplyn, Chris Elliott, Matt Wickline, Jeff Martin, Randy Cohen, Larry Jacobson, Kevin Curran, Fred Graver, Adam Resnick. Late Night With David Letterman 5th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Tenth Annual ATAS Governors Award -- Grant Tinker

news american idol
info




Home   |   Help   |   Account Info   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map

Bookmark and Share
Powered by MacroMusic ™
Copyright © 2014 The '80s Server, a division of MacroMusic, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
music movies
80s