ENTERTAINMENT RESOURCES COMMUNITY 80's GEAR


The Primetime Emmys: 1987-1988

Outstanding Comedy Series -- The Wonder Years (ABC); Carol Black and Neal Marlens, executive producers; Jeff Silver, producer.

Outstanding Drama Series -- Thirtysomething (ABC); Edward Zwick and Marshall Herskovitz, executive producer; Paul Haggis, supervising producer; Edward Zwick and Scott Winant, producers.

Outstanding Miniseries -- The Murder of Mary Phagan (NBC); George Stevens, Jr., producer.

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Program -- Irvin Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration (CBS); Don Mischer, executive producer; Jan Cornell and David J. Goldberg, producers; Sara Lukinson, coproducer.

Outstanding Informational Series -- Buster Keaton: Hard Act To Follow, American Masters (PBS); Kevin Brownlow and David Gill, producers.

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special -- Inherit the Wind, AT&T Presents (NBC); Peter Douglas, executive producer; Robert A Papazian, producer.

Outstanding Informational Special -- Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam (HBO); Bill Couturie and Thomas Bird, producers.

Outstanding Children's Program -- The Secret Garden, Hallmark Hall of Fame (CBS); Norman Rosemont, executive producer; Steve Lanning, producer.

Outstanding Animated Program -- A Claymation Christmas Celebration (CBS); Will Venton, executive producer; David Altschul, producer; Will Venton, director; Ralph Liddle, writer.

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts -- Nixon In China, Great Performances (PBS); Jack Venza, executive producer; David Horn, series producer; Michael Bronson, producer; John Walker, coordinating producer.

Outstanding Variety-Music Events Programming -- The 60th Annual Academy Awards (ABC); Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., producer.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series -- Richard Kiley, A Year In The Life (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series -- Tyne Daly, Cagney & Lacey (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series -- Michael J. Fox, Family Ties (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series -- Beatrice Arthur, The Golden Girls (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special -- Jason Robards, Inherit The Wind, AT&T Presents (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special -- Jessica Tandy, Foxfire, Hallmark Hall of Fame (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- Larry Drake, L.A. Law (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Patricia Wettig, Thirtysomething (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special -- John Shea, Baby M.(ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special -- Jane Seymour, Onassis: The Richest Man in the World (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series -- John Larroquette, Night Court (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy -- Estelle Getty, The Golden Girls (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Series -- Robin Williams, ABC Presents a Royal Gala (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performer In A Comedy Series -- Beah Richards, Frank's Place (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Performer In A Drama Series -- Shirley Knight, Thirtysomething (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series -- Mark Tinker, St. Elsewhere (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series -- Gregory Hoblit, Hooperman (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special -- Lamont Jordan, Gore Vidal's Lincoln (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program -- Patricia Birch and Humphrey Burton, Celebrating Gershwin, Great Performances (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series -- Paul Haggis and Marshall Herskovitz. Thirtysomething (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series -- Hugh Wilson. Frank's Place (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special -- William Hanley. The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank, General Foods' Golden Showcase (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program -- Jackie Mason The World According To Me (HBO)

Eleventh Annual ATAS Governors Award -- William Hanna and Joseph Barbera

news american idol
info




Home   |   Help   |   Account Info   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map

Bookmark and Share
Powered by MacroMusic ™
Copyright © 2014 The '80s Server, a division of MacroMusic, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
music movies
80s