ENTERTAINMENT RESOURCES COMMUNITY 80's GEAR


The Primetime Emmys: 1984-1985

Outstanding Comedy Series -- The Cosby Show (NBC); Marcy Carsey and Tom Werner, executive producers; Earl Pomerantz and Elliot Shoenman, co-executive producers; John Markus, supervising producer; Caryn Sneider, producer; Jerry Ross and Michael Loman, coproducers.

Outstanding Drama Series -- Cagney & Lacey (CBS); Barney Rosenzwieg, executive producer; Steve Brown, Terry Louise Fisher, and Peter Lefcourt, producer.

Outstanding Limited Series -- The Jewel in the Crown, Masterpiece Theatre (PBS); Denise Forman, executive producers; Christopher Morahan, producer.

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Program -- Motown Returns to the Apollo (NBC); Suzanne de Passe, executive producer; Don Mischer, producer; Suzanne Coston and Michael L. Weisbarth, coproducers.

Outstanding Informational Series -- The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth (PBS); Richard Brock, senior executive producer; Adrian Warren, Ned Kelly, Andrew Neal, and Richard Brock, producers.

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special -- Do You Remember Love (CBS); Dave Bell, executive producer; Marilyn Hall, co-executive producer; Wayne Threm and James E. Thompson, producers; Walter Halsey Davis, coproducer.

Outstanding Informational Special -- Cousteau: Mississippi (SYNDICATED); Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Jean-Michel Cousteau, executive producers; Andrew Solt, producer, Jacques-Yves Cousteau, host.

Outstanding Children's Program -- Displaced Person, American Playhouse (PBS); Allison Maher, Barry Solomon, Rick Traum, and Patrick Lynch, executive producers; Patrick Dromgoole, supervising executive producer; Barry Levinson, producer.

Outstanding Animated Program -- Garfield in the Rough (CBS); Jay Poynor, executive producer; Phil Roman, producer; Jim Davis, writer; Phil Roman, director.

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts -- Tosca Live From The Met (PBS); Michael Bronson, executive producer; Samuel J. Paul, producer.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series -- William Daniels, St. Elsewhere (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series -- Tyne Daly, Cagney & Lacey (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series -- Robert Guillaume, Benson (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series -- Jane Curtin, Kate & Allie (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special -- Richard Crenna, The Rape of Richard Beck, ABC Theatre (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special -- Joanne Woodward, Do You Remember Love (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- Edward James Olmos, Miami Vice (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Betty Thomas, Hill Street Blues (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Special -- Karl Malden, Fatal Vision(NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special -- Kim Stanley, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, American Playhouse (PBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series -- John Larroquette, Night Court (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy -- Rhea Perlman, Cheers (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Series -- George Hearn, Sweeney Todd, Great Performances (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series -- Karen Arthur, Cagney & Lacey (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series -- Jay Sandrich, The Cosby Show (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special -- Lamont Johnson, Wallenberg: A Hero's Story" (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program -- Terry Hughes, "Sweeney Todd, Great Performances" (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series -- Patricia Green. Cagney & Lacey (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series -- Ed. Weinberger and Michael Leeson. The Cosby Show (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special -- Vicki Patik. Do You Remember Love (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program -- Gerard Mulligan, Sandy Frank, Joe Toplyn, Chris Elliott, Matt Wickline, Jeff Martin, Eddie Gorodetsky, Randy Cohen, Larry Jacobson, Kevin Curran, Fred Graver, Merrill Markoe, David Letterman. Late Night With David Letterman (NBC)

Eighth Annual ATAS Governors Award -- Alistair Cooke

news american idol
info




Home   |   Help   |   Account Info   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map

Bookmark and Share
Powered by MacroMusic ™
Copyright © 2014 The '80s Server, a division of MacroMusic, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
music movies
80s