ENTERTAINMENT RESOURCES COMMUNITY 80's GEAR


The Primetime Emmys: 1988-1989

Outstanding Comedy Series -- Cheers (NBC); James Burrows, Glen Charles, and Les Charles, executive producers; Cheri Eichen, Bill Steinkellner, Peter Casey, and David Lee, producers; Tim Berry and Phoef Sutton, coproducers.

Outstanding Drama Series -- L.A. Law (NBC); Steven Bochco, executive producer; Rick Wallace, co-executive producer; David E. Kelley, supervising producer; Scott Goldstein and Michele Gallery, producers; William M. Finkelstein and Judith Parker, coproducers; Phillip M. Goldfarb and Alice West, coordinating producers.

Outstanding Miniseries -- War and Remembrance (ABC); Dan Curtis, executive producer; Barbara Steele, producer.

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Program -- The Tracey Ullman Show (FOX); James L. Brooks, Jerry Belson, Heide Perlman, Ken Estin, and Sam Simon, executive producers; Richard Sakai and Ted Bessell, producers; Marc Flanagan, coproducer; Tracey Ullman, host.

Outstanding Informational Series -- Nature (PBS); David Heeley, executive producer; Fred Kaufman, series producer.

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special -- Day One, AT&T Presents (CBS); Aaron Spelling and E. Duke Vincent, executive producer; David W. Rintels, producer.

Outstanding Informational Special -- Lillian Gish: The Actor's Life for Me, American Masters (PBS); Freida Lee Mock and Susan Lacy, executive producers; Terry Sanders, producer; William T. Cartwright, coproducer.

Outstanding Special Events -- Cirque du Soliel: The Magic Circus (HBO); Helene Dufresne, producer.

Outstanding Children's Program -- Free To Be...A Family (ABC); Marlo Thomas and Christopher Cerf, executive producers USA; Robert Dalrymple, producer USA; Leonid Zolotarevsky, executive producer USSR; Igor Menzelintsev, producer USSR; Vern T. Calhoun, coproducer.

Outstanding Animated Program -- Garfield: Babes and Bullets (CBS); Phil Roman, producer; Phil Roman, director; Jim Davis, writer; John Sparey and Bob Nesler, codirectors.

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts -- Bernstein at 70!, Great Performances (PBS); Harry Kraut and Klaus Hallig, executive producers; Michael Bronson and Thomas P. Skinner, producers.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series -- Carroll O'Connor, In the Heat of the Night (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series -- Dana Delany, China Beach (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series -- Richard Mulligan, Empty Nest (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series -- Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special -- James Woods, My Name Is Bill W., Hallmark Hall of Fame (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special -- Holly Hunter, Roe vs. Wade (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- Larry Drake, L.A. Law (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Melanie Mayron, Thirtysomething (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special -- Derek Jacobi, The Tenth Man, Hallmark Hall of Fame.(CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special -- Colleen Dewhurst, Those She Left Behind (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series -- Woody Harrelson, Cheers (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy -- Rhea Perlman, Cheers (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Series -- Linda Ronstadt, Canciones De Mi Padre, Great Performances (PBS)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series -- Cleavon Little, Dear John... (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series -- Colleen Dewhurst, Murphy Brown (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series -- Joe Spano, Midnight Caller (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series -- Kay Lenz, Midnight Caller (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series -- Robert Altman, Tanner '88 (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series -- Peter Baldwin, The Wonder Years (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special -- Simon Wincer, Lonesome Dove (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program -- Jim Henson, The Jim Henson Hour (NBC)

Outstanding Directing For Special Events -- Dwight Hemion, The 11th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of Performing Arts (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series -- Joseph Dougherty, Thirtysomething (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series -- Diane English. Murphy Brown (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special -- Abby Mann, Robin Vote, and Ron Hutchinson, Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program -- James Downey, head writer; John Bowman, A. Whitney Brown, Gregory Daniels, Tom Davis, Al Franken, Shannon Gaughan, Jack Handey, Phil Hartman, Lorne Michaels, Mike Myers, Conan O'Brien, Bob Odenkirk, Herb Sargent, Tom Schiller, Robert Smigel, Bonnie Turner, Terry Turner, and Christine Zander, writers; George Meyer, additional sketches. Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Twelfth Annual ATAS Governors Award -- Lucille Ball

news american idol
info




Home   |   Help   |   Account Info   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map

Bookmark and Share
Powered by MacroMusic ™
Copyright © 2014 The '80s Server, a division of MacroMusic, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
music movies
80s