ENTERTAINMENT RESOURCES COMMUNITY 80's GEAR


The Primetime Emmys: 1979-1980

Outstanding Comedy Series -- Taxi (ABC); James L. Brooks, Stan Daniels, and Ed. Weinberger, executive producers; Glen Charles and Les Charles, producers.

Outstanding Drama Series -- Lou Grant (CBS); Gene Reynolds, executive producer; Seth Freeman, producer.

Outstanding Limited Series -- Edward & Mrs. Simpson (Syndicated); Andrew Brown, producer.

Outstanding Variety or Music Program -- IBM Presents Barysnikov on Broadway (ABC); Herman Krawitz, executive producer; Gary Smith and Dwight Hemion, producers.

Outstanding Drama or Comedy Special -- The Miracle Worker (NBC); Raymond Katz and Sandy Gallin, executive producers; Fred Coe, producer.

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts -- Live from Studio 8H: A Tribute to Toscanini (NBC); Judith de Paul and Alvin Cooperman, producers.

Outstanding Information Program -- The Body Human: The Magic Sense (CBS); Thomas W. Moore, executive producer; Alfred R. Kelman and Robert E. Fuisz, M.D., producers; Charles A. Bangert and Vivian R. Moss, coproducers.

Outstanding Program Achievement (Special Event) -- The 34th Annual Tony Awards (CBS); Alexander H. Cohen, executive producer; Hildy Parks, producer; Roy A. Somlyo, coproducer.

Outstanding Program Achievement (Special Class) -- Fred Astaire: Change Partners and Dance (PBS); George Page and Jac Venza, executive producers; David Heeley, producer.

Outstanding Animated Program -- Carlton Your Doorman (CBS); Lorenzo Music and Barton Dean, producers.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series -- Ed Asner, Lou Grant (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series -- Barbara Bel Geddes, Dallas (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series -- Richard Mulligan, Soap (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series -- Cathryn Damon, Soap (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special -- Powers Boothe, Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special -- Patty Duke Astin, The Miracle Worker (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- Stuart Margolin, The Rockford Files (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Nancy Marchand, Lou Grant (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Special -- George Grizzard, The Oldest Living Graduate (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special -- Mare Winningham, Amber Waves (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series -- Harry Morgan, M*A*S*H (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series -- Loretta Swit, M*A*S*H (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series -- Roger Young, Lou Grant (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series -- James Burrows, Taxi (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program -- Dwight Hemion, IBM Presents Baryshnikov on Broadway (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series -- Seth Freeman, Lou Grant (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series -- Bob Colleary, Barney Miller (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special -- David Chase, Off the Minnesota Strip (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program -- Buz Kohan, Shirley MacLaine... Every Little Movement (CBS)

Third Annual ATAS Governors Award -- Johnny Carson

news american idol
info




Home   |   Help   |   Account Info   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map

Bookmark and Share
Powered by MacroMusic ™
Copyright © 2014 The '80s Server, a division of MacroMusic, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
music movies
80s