ENTERTAINMENT RESOURCES COMMUNITY 80's GEAR



Academy Awards® for 1988

Picture:
Rain Man.

Actor:
Dustin Hoffman for Rain Man.

Actress:
Jodie Foster for The Accused.

Supporting Actor:
Kevin Kline for A Fish Called Wanda.

Supporting Actress:
Geena Davis for The Accidental Tourist.

Director:
Barry Levinson for Rain Man.

Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen:
Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow for Rain Man.

Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium:
Christopher Hampton for Dangerous Liaisons.

Cinematography:
Peter Biziou for Mississippi Burning.

Art Direction-Set Decoration:
Stuart Craig, Gerard James for Dangerous Liaisons.

Costume Design:
James Acheson for Dangerous Liaisons.

Sound:
Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton for Bird.

Film Editing:
Arthur Schmidt for Who Framed Roger Rabbit.

Sound Effects Editing:
Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann for Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Visual Effects:
Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs for Who Framed Roger Rabbit.

Music, Song:
"Let the River Run" (Working Girl), Carly Simon.

Music, Original Score:
Dave Grusin for The Milagro Beanfield War.

Makeup:
Ve Neill, Steve LaPorte, Robert Short for Beetlejuice.

Short Films, Animated Films:
John Lasseter, William Reeves for Tin Toy.

Short Films, Live Action:
Dean Parisot, Steven Wright for The Appointments of Dennis Jennings.

Documentary, Short Subjects:
William Guttentag, Malcolm Clarke for You Don't Have to Die.

Documentary, Features:
Marcel Ophuls for Hotel Terminus.

Foreign Language Film:
Pelle the Conqueror from Denmark.

Honorary and Other Awards:

National Film Board of Canada, for 50 years of commitment and excellence in film.

Eastman Kodak Co., for 100 years of service and achievement.

Special Achievement Awards:
For animation direction and creation of the cartoon characters:
Richard Williams for Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: None.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: None.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award: Gordon Henry Cook

Academy Award of Merit (statuette):
Ray Dolby and Ioan Allen of Dolby Laboratories for their continuous contributions to motion picture sound.

Scientific and Engineering Award (plaque):
Roy W. Edwards and the engineering staff of Photo-Sonics Incorporated for the design and development of the Photo-Sonics 35m-4ER high-speed motion picture with Reflex Viewing and Video Assist.

The Arnold & Richter engineering staff of Otto Blaschek and Arriflex Corp. for the concept and engineering of the Arriflex 35-3 motion picture camera.

Bill Tondreau of Tondreau Systems; Alvah Miller and Paul Johnson of Lynx Robotics; Peter A. Regla of Elicon; Dan Slater, Bud Elam, Joe Parker, and Bill Bryan of Interactive Motion Central; Jerry Jeffress, Ray Feeney, Bill Holland, and Kris Brown for their individual contributions and the collective advancements they have brought to the motion picture industry in the field of motion control technology.

Technical Achievement Award (Academy Certificate):
Grant Loucks of Alan Gordon Enterprises for the design concept, and Geoffrey H. Williamson of Wilcam for the mechanical and electrical engineering of the Image 300 35m high-speed motion picture camera.

Michael V. Chewey 3d for the development of the motion picture industry's first paper reader incorporating microprocessor technology.

BHP Inc., successor to the Bell & Howell professional equipment division, for the development of a high-speed reader incorporating microprocessor technology for motion picture laboratories.

Hollywood Film Co. for the development of a high-speed reader incorporating microprocessor technology for motion picture laboratories.

Bruce W. Keller and Manfred G. Michelson of Technical Film Systems for the design and development of a high-speed light value controller and constant current power supply for motion picture laboratories.

Dr. Anton Lisziewicz and Glenn M. Berggren of ISCO-OPTIC GmbH for the design and development of the Ultra-Star series of motion picture projection lenses.

James K. Branch of Spectra Cine and William L. Blowers and Nasir J. Zaidi for the design and development of the Spectra Cine-spot 1-degree spotmeter for measuring the brightness of motion picture screens.

Bob Badami, Dick Berstein, and Bill Berstein of Offbeat Systems for the design and development of the Streamline Scoring System, Mark IV, for motion picture music editing.

Gary Zeller of Zeller Intl. Ltd. for the development of Zel-Jel fire protection barrier for motion picture stunt work.

Emanual Trilling of Trilling Resources Ltd. for the development of Stunt-Gel fire protection barrier for motion picture stunt work.

Paul A. Roos for the invention of a method known as Video Assist, whereby a scene being photographed on a motion picture film can be be viewed on a monitor and/or recorded on videotape.

news american idol
info




Home   |   Help   |   Account Info   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map

Bookmark and Share
Powered by MacroMusic ™
Copyright © 2014 The '80s Server, a division of MacroMusic, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
music movies
80s