ENTERTAINMENT RESOURCES COMMUNITY 80's GEAR


[Gold Medal Winners] [Final Medal Standings]


Archery
Men: Darrell Pace, U.S.
Women: Hyang-Soon Seo, South Korea

Basketball
Men: United States
Women: United States

Boxing
Light Flyweight: PaullGonzales, U.S.
Flyweight: Steve McCrory, U.S.
Bantamweight: Maurizio Stecca, Italy
Featherweight: Meldrick Taylor, U.S.
Lightweight: Pernell Whitaker, U.S.
Light Welterweight: Jerry Page, U.S.
Welterweight: Mark Breland, U.S.
Light Middleweight: Frank Tate, U.S.
Middleweight: Joon-Sup Shin, South Korea
Light Heavyweight: Anton Josipovic, Yugoslavia
Heavyweight: Henry Tillman, U.S.
Super Heavyweight: Tyrell Biggs, U.S.

Canoeing, Men
500-m Kayak Singles: Ian Ferguson, New Zealand
500-m Kayak Doubles: New Zealand
1,000-m Kayak Singles: Alan Thompson, New Zealand
1,000-m Kayak Doubles: Canada
1,000-m Kayak Fours: New Zealand
500-m Canoe Singles: Larry Cain, Canada
500-m Doubles: Yugoslavia
1,000-m Canoe Singles: Ulrich Eicke, West Germany
1,000-m Canoe Doubles: Rumania

Canoeing, Women
500-m Kayak Singles: Agneta Andersson, Sweden
500-m Kayak Doubles: Sweden
500-m Kayak Fours: Rumania

Cycling:
Pursuit: Steve Hegg, U.S.
Team Pursuit: Australia
Sprint: Mark Gorski, U.S.
Points Race: Roger Ilegems, Belgium
Time Trial: Fredy Schmidtke, West Germany
Road Team Trial: Italy
Road Race, men: Alexi Grewal, U.S.
Road Race, women: Connie Carpenter, U.S.

Equestrian
3-Day Event: Mark Todd, New Zealand
Team 3-Day Event: United States
Dressage: Reiner Klimke, West Germany
Team Dressage: West Germany
Jumping: Joe Fargis, U.S.
Team Jumping: United States

Fencing, Men
Epee: Philippe Boisse, France
Team Epee: West Germany
Foil: Mauro Numa, Italy
Team Foil: Italy
Saber: Jean-Francois Lamour, France
Team Saber: Italy

Fencing, Women
Foil: Luan Jujie, China
Team Foil: West Germany

Field Hockey
Men: Pakistan
Women: Netherlands

Gymnastics, Men
All-Around: Koji Gushiken, Japan
Team: United States
Floor Exercises: Li Ning, China
Horizontal Bar: Shinji Morisue, Japan
Parallel Bars: Bart Conner, U.S.
Rings: Koji Gushiken, Japan,

and Li Ning, China (tie)
Side Horse: Li Ning, China,
and Peter Vidmar, U.S. (tie)
Vault: Lou Yun, China

Gymnastics, Women
All-Around: Mary Lou Retton, U.S.
Team: Rumania
Balance Beam: Simona Pauca, Rumania,

and Ecaterina Szabo, Rumania (tie)
Floor Exercises: Ecaterina Szabo, Rumania
Uneven Parallel Bars: Ma Yanhong, China,
and Julie McNamara, U.S. (tie)
Vault: Ecaterina Szabo, Rumania
Rhythmic: Lori Fung, Canada

Handball
Men: Yugoslavia
Women: Yugoslavia

Judo
Extra Lightweight: Shinji Hosokawa, Japan
Half Lightweight: Yoshiyuki Matsuoka, Japan
Lightweight: Byeong-Keun Ahn, South Korea
Half Middleweight: Frank Wieneke, West Germany
Middleweight: Peter Seisenbacher, Austria
Half Heavyweight: Hyoung-Zoo Ha, South Korea
Heavyweight: Hitoshi Saito, Japan
Open: Yasuhior Yamashita, Japan

Modern Pentathlon
Individual: Daniele Masala, Italy
Team: Italy

Rowing, Men
Single Sculls: Pertti Karppinen, Finland
Double Sculls: United States
Quadruple Sculls: West Germany
Coxed Pairs: Italy
Coxless Pairs: Rumania
Coxed Fours: Britain
Coxless Fours: New Zealand
Eights: Canada

Rowing, Women
Single Sculls: Valeria Racila, Rumania
Double Sculls: Rumania
Quadruple Sculls: Rumania
Coxless Pairs: Rumania
Coxed Fours: Rumania
Eights: United States

Shooting, Men
Free Pistol: Xu Haifeng, China
Rapid-Fire Pistol: Takeo Kamachi, Japan
Air Rifle: Philippe Heberle, France
English Small-Bore Rifle: Ed Etzel, U.S.
Small-Bore Rifle, 3 Positions: Malcolm Cooper, Britain
Rifle, Running Game Target: Li Yuwei, China
Shotgun, Clay Target Trap: Luciano Giovannetti, Italy
Shotgun, Skeetshooting: Matthew Dryke, U.S.

Shooting, Women
Sport Pistol: Linda Thom, Canada
Air Rifle: Pat Spurgin, U.S.

Soccer
France

Swimming and Diving, Men
100-m Backstroke: Rick Carey, U.S.
200-m Backstroke: Rick Carey, U.S.
100-m Breaststroke: Steve Lundquist, U.S.
200-m Breaststroke: Victor Davis, Canada
100-m Butterfly: Michael Gross, West Germany
200-m Butterfly: Jon Sieben, Australia
100-m Freestyle: Rowdy Gaines, U.S.
200-m Freestyle: Michael Gross, West Germany
400-m Freestyle: George DiCarlo, U.S.
400-m Freestyle Relay: United States
800-m Freestyle Relay: United States
1,500-m Freestyle: Michael O'Brien, U.S.
200-m Individual Medley: Alex Baumann, Canada
400-m Individual Medley: Alex Baumann, Canada
400-m Medley Relay: United States
Platform Diving: Greg Louganis, U.S.
Springboard Diving: Greg Louganis, U.S.

Swimming and Diving, Women
100-m Backstroke: Theresa Andrews, U.S.
200-m Backstroke: Jolanda De Rover, Netherlands
100-m Breaststroke: Petra Van Staveren, Netherlands
200-m Breaststroke: Anne Ottenbrite, Canada
100-m Butterfly: Mary T. Meagher, U.S.
200-m Butterfly: Mary T. Meagher, U.S.
100-m Freestyle: Nancy Hogshead

and Carrie Steinseifer, U.S. (tie)
200-m Freestyle: Mary Wayte, U.S.
400-m Freestyle: Tiffany Cohen, U.S.
400-m Freestyle Relay: United States
800-m Freestyle: Tiffany Cohen, U.S.
200-m Individual Medley: Tracy Caulkins, U.S.
400-m Individual Medley: Tracy Caulkins, U.S.
400-m Medley Relay: United States
Synchronized, solo: Tracie Ruiz, U.S.
Synchronized, duet: United States
Platform Diving: Zhou Jihong, China
Springboard Diving: Sylvie Bernier, Canada

Track and Field, Men
100-m Dash: Carl Lewis, U.S.
200-m Dash: Carl Lewis, U.S.
400-m Run: Alonzo Babers, U.S.
400-m Relay: United States
800-m Run: Joaquim Cruz, Brazil
1,500-m Run: Sebastian Coe, Britain
1,600-m Relay: United States
5,000-m Run: Said Aouita, Morocco
10,000-m Run: Alberto Cova, Italy
20-km Walk: Ernesto Canto, Mexico
50-km Walk: Raul Gonzalez, Mexico
100-m Hurdles: Roger Kingdom, U.S.
400-m Hurdles: Edwin Moses, U.S.
3,000-m Steeplechase: Julius Korir, Kenya
Marathon: Carlos Lopes, Portugal
Discus: Rolf Danneberg, West Germany
Hammer Throw: Juha Tiainen, Finalnd
High Jump: Dietmar Mogenburg, West Germany
Javelin: Arto Kaerkoenen, Finland
Long Jump: Carl Lewis, U.S.
Pole Vault: Pierre Quinon, France
Shot Put: Alessandro Andrei, Italy
Triple Jump: Al Joyner, U.S.
Decathlon: Daley Thompson, Britain

Track and Field, Women
100-m Dash: Evelyn Ashford, U.S.
200-m Dash: Valerie Brisco-Hooks, U.S.
400-m Run: Valerie Brisco-Hooks, U.S.
400-m Relay: United States
800-m Run: Doina Melinte, Rumania
1,500-m Run: Gabriella Dorio, Italy
1,600-m Relay: United States
3,000-m Run: Maricica Puica, Rumania
100-m Hurdles: Benita Brown-Fitzgerald, U.S.
400-m Hurdles: Nawal El Moutawakel, Morocco
Marathon: Joan Benoit, U.S.
Discus: Ria Stalman, Netherlands
Heptathlon: Glynis Nunn, Australia
High Jump: Ulrike, Meyfarth, West Germany
Javelin: Tessa Sanderson, Britain
Long Jump: Anisoara Stanciu, Rumania
Shot Put: Claudia Losch, West Germany

Volleyball
Men: United States
Women: China

Water Polo
Team: Yugoslavia

Weight Lifting
Flyweight: Zeng Guoqiang, China
Bantamweight: Wu Shade, China
Featherweight: Chen Qeiqiang, China
Lightweight: Yao Jingyuan, China
Middleweight: Karl-Jeinz Radschinsky, West Germany
Light Heavyweight: Petre Becheru, Rumania
Middle Heavyweight: Nicu Vlad, Rumania
Heavyweight: Rolf Milser, West Germany
Second Heavyweight: Norberto Oberburger, Italy
Super Heavyweight: Dinko Lukim, Australia

Wrestling, Freestyle
Paperweight: Robert Weaver, U.S.
Flyweight: Saban Trstena, Yugoslavia
Bantamweight: Pasquale Passarelli, West Germany
Featherweight: Weon-Kee Kim, South Korea
Lightweight: Vlado Lisjak, Yugoslavia
Welterweight: Jouko Salomaki, Finland
Middleweight: Ion Draica, Rumania
Light Heavyweight: Steven Fraser, U.S.
Heavyweight: Vasile Andrei, Rumania
Super Heavyweight: Jeff Blatnick, U.S.

Yachting
Finn: Russell Coutts, New Zealand
Flying Dutchman: United States
470: Spain
Soling: United States
Star: United States
Tornado: New Zealand
Windgliding: Stephan Van Den Berg, Netherlands









Final Medal Standings
Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States 83 61 30 174
West Germany 17 19 23 59
Rumania 20 16 17 53
Canada 10 18 16 44
Britain 5 10 22 37
China 15 8 9 32
Italy 14 6 12 32
Japan 10 8 14 32
France 5 7 15 27
Australia 4 8 12 24
South Korea 6 6 7 19
Sweden 2 11 6 19
Yugoslavia 7 4 7 18
Netherlands 5 2 6 13
Finland 4 3 6 13
New Zealand 8 1 2 11
Brazil 1 5 2 8
Switzerland 0 4 4 8
Mexico 2 3 1 6
Denmark 0 3 3 6
Spain 1 2 2 5
Belgium 1 1 2 4
Austria 1 1 1 3
Portugal 1 0 2 3
Jamaica 0 1 2 3
Norway 0 1 2 3
Turkey 0 0 3 3
Venezuela 0 0 3 3
Morocco 2 0 0 2
Kenya 1 0 1 2
Greece 0 1 1 2
Nigeria 0 1 1 2
Puerto Rico 0 1 1 2
Algeria 0 0 2 2
Pakistan 1 0 0 1
Colombia 0 1 0 1
Egypt 0 1 0 1
Ireland 0 1 0 1
Ivory Coast 0 1 0 1
Peru 0 1 0 1
Syria 0 1 0 1
Thailand 0 1 0 1
Cameroon 0 0 1 1
Dominican Republic 0 0 1 1
Iceland 0 0 1 1
Taiwan 0 0 1 1
Zambia 0 0 1 1


The '80s Olympics Home


news american idol
info




Home   |   Help   |   Account Info   |   Privacy Policy   |   Site Map

Bookmark and Share
Powered by MacroMusic ™
Copyright © 2014 The '80s Server, a division of MacroMusic, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
music movies
80s